secureprivacy.ai

Secure Privacy Support Center

Search for any help questions or topics.

Simplify Privacy Management with Templates: Settings explained

Learn about Secure Privacy's templates and how they streamline privacy management. Explore the components, such as coverage, language, data retention and more
DS
Dan Storbaek
Updated 3 months ago

Secure Privacy provides comprehensive templates that simplify the process of managing privacy on your website or application. These templates come with predefined settings for various privacy components, allowing you to quickly  implement privacy measures almost without any effort on your end. In this article, we will explore the key features and benefits of Secure Privacy templates.


TABLE OF CONTENTS


Secure Privacy templates are designed to provide a structured approach to privacy management. Let's take a closer look at the key components of these templates by clicking the "Templates" tab in the top navigation menu:




 Coverage

Templates specify the geographical coverage of your privacy management efforts. You can choose the regions or countries to which the template applies, ensuring compliance with specific privacy regulations in those areas.


The coverage (geo-targeting) includes:


    - Countries

Secure Privacy supports a wide range of countries worldwide, ensuring that you can comply with privacy regulations and requirements specific to each region. This includes major countries such as the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Australia, and many more.


    - US States

In addition to country-level coverage, Secure Privacy offers the flexibility to select individual US states. This allows you to cater to state-specific privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) or Colorado Privacy Act (CPA). By choosing the relevant US state, you can ensure compliance with state-specific regulations.


    - Canadian Provinces

For websites operating in Canada, Secure Privacy enables you to specify privacy settings at the provincial level. This is important to address privacy regulations like the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial laws such as the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) or the Quebec Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector.


By providing granular coverage options, Secure Privacy allows you to customize your privacy settings based on the specific legal requirements and preferences of different countries, US states, and Canadian provinces. This ensures that you can effectively manage and comply with privacy regulations wherever your website operates.



 Multi-Language support

Secure Privacy offers comprehensive language support, allowing you to customize the cookie banners and widgets to match the preferred language of your website visitors. With over 70 languages available out of the box, you can easily add the languages that best suit your audience, enabling you to communicate with your users in their preferred language. This customization helps to enhance user understanding and compliance. 



Once you have selected the desired languages, Secure Privacy will automatically display the pre-translated banners and widgets in the respective language based on the visitor's browser settings. This ensures a seamless and localized experience for your users. 


By offering extensive language support and customizable options, Secure Privacy empowers you to create a privacy solution that aligns with your visitors' language preferences, enhancing their overall user experience.



 Data Retention Period

Data retention refers to the length of time that personal data collected by your website or application is stored in your systems. Secure Privacy templates provide options for defining the data retention period, allowing you to align with your privacy and data protection practices.


    In addition to the options of 12 months and 6 months, Secure Privacy templates also offer the "Do not store" option, which allows you to configure your website or application to avoid storing any personal data of your visitors.


    - 12 Months

Choosing the 12-month data retention period means that the personal data collected from your website or application will be stored for a period of 12 months. This option is suitable when you need to retain user data for a specific period to fulfill legal requirements, perform analytics, or provide personalized services. After 12 months, the data will be automatically deleted from your systems, ensuring compliance with data protection regulations.


    - 6 Months

Opting for the 6-month data retention period means that the personal data collected will be stored for a duration of 6 months. This shorter retention period may be preferred if you have specific data retention policies or if you don't require long-term storage of user data. After 6 months, the data will be automatically deleted from your systems, helping you adhere to data protection guidelines and minimize the storage of unnecessary personal information.


    - Do Not Store

The "do not store" option allows you to configure your website or application to avoid storing any personal data of your visitors. This option can be useful when you want to prioritize user privacy and minimize the collection and storage of personal information. Selecting this option ensures that no personal data is retained, promoting a privacy-focused approach and reducing the risks associated with data storage and security.



Secure Privacy templates offer different consent types to control the use of cookies and trackers on your website or application. Consent types refer to the different approaches you can take when obtaining user consent for processing their personal data. Secure Privacy templates offer options for defining the consent type, allowing you to customize the way you seek and manage user consent on your website or application.



    - Explicit [Opt-in]

    The explicit consent type, also known as opt-in consent, requires users to actively give their consent before any processing of their personal data takes place. This approach ensures that users have full control over their data and explicitly agree to its collection and use. With the explicit consent type, users must take a positive action, such as checking a box or clicking a button, to indicate their consent. This option is suitable when you want to prioritize user privacy and ensure compliance with data protection regulations that require explicit consent for certain types of data processing.


    - Implicit [Opt-out]

    The implicit consent type, also referred to as opt-out consent, assumes user consent unless they take action to indicate otherwise. With this approach, users are considered to have given their consent by continuing to use the website or application unless they actively opt out. The implicit consent type is typically used when the data processing is considered necessary for the performance of a contract or when it aligns with legitimate interests pursued by the data controller. However, it's important to carefully evaluate the applicable legal requirements and ensure that the implicit consent approach is appropriate for your specific data processing activities.


By offering both explicit and implicit consent types, Secure Privacy templates enable you to choose the approach that best suits your organization's privacy practices and legal obligations. You can customize the consent type settings to align with the nature of your data processing activities and the preferences of your user base.



✔ Framework

Templates support various privacy frameworks, such as GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, and more. By selecting the appropriate framework, you can ensure that your privacy practices align with the specific regulations applicable to your business.



    - Standard Framework

    The standard framework provided by Secure Privacy aligns with the legal templates designed for predefined cookie laws. It covers the essential requirements of various global privacy regulations, ensuring that your website's cookie consent is compliant with applicable laws. The standard framework simplifies the process of configuring your cookie settings and generating a compliant cookie banner based on the selected legal template.


    - IAB Framework (TCF v2.0)

    Secure Privacy also supports the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Transparency and Consent Framework (TCF) version 2.0. The TCF v2.0 is an industry-standard framework developed by IAB Europe to facilitate transparency and user choice in online advertising. By implementing the IAB framework, you can manage user consent for personalized advertising in accordance with the guidelines set by IAB Europe. Secure Privacy provides the necessary tools and integrations to easily incorporate the TCF v2.0 into your website's cookie consent mechanism.


By offering both the standard and IAB frameworks, Secure Privacy caters to different compliance needs and advertising practices. You can choose the framework that best suits your requirements and aligns with your website's cookie consent strategy.


✔ Privacy Components

Secure Privacy templates cover a wide range of privacy components, providing you with a comprehensive approach to privacy management. Let's explore some of these components (please refer to a corresponding article for more details)


    Templates include predefined cookie banners that inform users about the use of cookies and seek their consent. You can customize the appearance and content of the cookie banner to match your website's design and branding.


    - Privacy Widget

    Secure Privacy templates offer privacy widgets that allow users to manage their consent preferences, adjust cookie settings, and exercise their rights regarding data privacy. These widgets provide a user-friendly interface for privacy control.


    - Preference Center

    Templates include preference center where users can manage their privacy settings and customize their consent preferences. Preference centers provide transparency and control, empowering users to tailor their privacy experience.


    - Privacy Policy

    Secure Privacy templates provide preconfigured privacy policy templates that cover essential information related to data collection, usage, sharing, and user rights. You can customize these templates to reflect your organization's privacy practices and policies.


    Templates offer predefined cookie declaration templates that list the cookies and trackers used on your website or application. These declarations enhance transparency by informing users about the purpose and nature of each cookie.


    - Data Request Form

    Secure Privacy templates include data request forms that allow users to exercise their rights regarding their personal data. These forms streamline the process of data access, rectification, erasure, and other data subject requests.


    Templates support contextual consent mechanisms, enabling you to gather granular consents for specific purposes or categories of data processing. Contextual consent ensures compliance with privacy regulations while offering a personalized user experience.


Secure Privacy templates streamline privacy management by offering predefined settings for various privacy components. These templates ensure compliance with privacy regulations and provide users with transparency and control over their personal data. Customize the templates to align with your brand and specific requirements, and simplify your privacy management process with Secure Privacy.

Did this answer your question?
😞 😐 😃